PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

This privacy policy is for Emma B Photography and explains how I safely handle any personal details you give to me and how I comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). Here you’ll find details of how I process, collect, manage and store any personal details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

 

 

CONTACTING EMMA

When you contact me via the contact form on this website your entries are emailed directly to me at hello@emmabillsborough.com and also emmabillsborough@googlemail.com, where they are password protected and accessed only by me. A copy of the message will also be stored in my website editing area, provided by worpress.com, and on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website hosting company for www.emmabillsborough.com at Tso Hosts (www.tsohost.com). Wordpess and Tso Host never access or share this data other than by request from Emma Billsborough and both companies adhere to the GDPR and DPA.

 

By completing my contact form page and submitting it you agree to me contacting you about Emma B Photography’s services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by me personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Emma B Photography which can only be accessed by me. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email hello@emmabillsborough.com.

 

STUDIO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE

 In order to stay organised and provide a high quality of service to my clients I now use a studio management software called Studio Ninja. This is a piece of software which allows me to keep a log of my enquiries and bookings, and keep a copy of your booking form and the details for your wedding or event all in one place. If you enquire with me I will save your details in my private, password protected account and these will only be accessed by me.  Studio Ninja (http://www.studioninja.co/) adhere to the GDPR and DPA and details of this can be found on their website.

 

EMAIL MARKETING

I do not engage in email marketing specific to my services. Your personal details will not be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

 

CLIENT GALLERIES

I create a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Emma B Photography’s client galleries are externally hosted by Pixieset. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://pixieset.com/privacy/

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

I often include links to external websites in my blog posts for the benefit of the reader, to provide information for example the websites of florists, venues or bridal shops. I always strive to provide quality, relevant links to reputable suppliers and companies. However, I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite my best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and I cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

I take great care in keeping any personal data stored on my systems safe. Emma B Photography holds the following personal data of clients:

  • names
  • addresses
  • phone numbers

within soft copy contracts as well as ‘wedding day details’ documents. Contracts and day details are safely stored within my password protected home office PC and backed up to encrypted external hard drives.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office PC and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. An additional copy of some images is stored on GDPR compliant Dropbox.

 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Emma B Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by me as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by me as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Emma B Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

I adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While I may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. I will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

At times I may display photographs to promote Emma B Photography on my website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Emma B Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by me as detailed in this privacy policy.